XAU MeterGold trading, measured XAUUSD 4,012.14 ▲0.37%

Gold price per gram today

At 26 Oct 2026, 13:20 UTC, pure (24k) gold is worth $128.99 per gram, 22k $118.24, 18k $96.74 and 14k $75.25. Calculated from the live gold price (XAUUSD $4,012.14 per troy ounce, median of 8 broker feeds we record).

By karat and weight, US dollars

Purity1 gram10 grams1 tola1 troy ounce1 kilogram
24k (100.0%)$128.99$1,289.93$1,504.55$4,012.14$128,993
22k (91.7%)$118.24$1,182.44$1,379.17$3,677.80$118,244
21k (87.5%)$112.87$1,128.69$1,316.48$3,510.62$112,869
18k (75.0%)$96.74$967.45$1,128.41$3,009.11$96,745
14k (58.3%)$75.25$752.46$877.66$2,340.41$75,246
10k (41.7%)$53.75$537.47$626.90$1,671.73$53,747

Gold content only: price per troy ounce / 31.1035 g x karat / 24. 1 tola = 11.6638 g. Jewellery and coins cost more - see below. Updated 26 Oct 2026, 13:20 UTC.

Gold price per gram in your currency

Currency24k, 1 gram22k, 1 gram24k, 10 grams24k, 1 tola
Euro EUR115.24105.641,1521,344
British pound GBP96.4988.459651,125
Indian rupee INR12,24711,227122,473142,850
UAE dirham AED473.73434.254,7375,525
Indonesian rupiah IDR2,335,7852,141,13623,357,84727,244,135
Thai baht THB4,3533,99043,52950,771
Malaysian ringgit MYR527.00483.095,2706,147
Philippine peso PHP8,2097,52582,09595,753
Singapore dollar SGD164.92151.171,6491,924
Chinese yuan CNY860.42788.718,60410,036
Hong Kong dollar HKD1,012927.4510,11811,801
Japanese yen JPY20,22718,541202,266235,919
South Korean won KRW170,846156,6081,708,4551,992,709
Turkish lira TRY6,4165,88164,15874,833
South African rand ZAR2,1411,96321,41024,972
Australian dollar AUD183.69168.381,8372,143
Canadian dollar CAD180.53165.491,8052,106
Swiss franc CHF106.3497.471,0631,240
Mexican peso MXN2,4232,22124,22728,258
Brazilian real BRL650.96596.716,5107,593

Converted at the euro foreign exchange reference rates of the European Central Bank of 23 Oct 2026 (cross rates via USD); UAE dirham at its official peg of 3.6725 per US dollar. International gold value before local taxes, import duty and dealer premiums.

Gold value calculator

Gold value: -

Uses the price per gram above ($128.9933 for 24k). For jewellery, add making charges and taxes.

Why the jeweller's price is higher

The prices on this page are the value of the gold itself at the international price, the same price traders see for XAUUSD. A jeweller, coin dealer or bank adds to it: making charges for jewellery, a dealer premium for coins and small bars, and local taxes and import duty - for example GST in India or VAT in some countries. That is why local "gold rate today" quotes in India, Pakistan or the Gulf differ from the international price and from one another; the gap is the cost of turning gold into something you can buy in a shop.

Purity matters as much as weight. 24k is pure gold; 22k is 91.7% gold and is common for jewellery in India and the Gulf; 21k (87.5%) is popular in the Middle East; 18k (75%) and 14k (58.3%) dominate jewellery in Europe and the United States. A 14k ring of 10 grams contains about 5.8 grams of gold.

Gold price now by broker · Gold price forecasts · XAUUSD trading calculator

Questions

How much is 1 gram of gold today?

$128.99 for pure 24k gold at 13:20 UTC on 26 Oct 2026; 22k $118.24, 18k $96.74, 14k $75.25. That is the value of the gold itself; jewellery and coins cost more.

How much is 14k gold worth per gram?

$75.25: 14k gold is 58.3% pure, so it is worth 14/24 of the 24k price ($128.99).

What is a tola of gold?

A tola is 11.6638 grams, a traditional unit in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and the Gulf. One tola of 24k gold is worth $1,504.55 at the international price.

What is the gold price per gram in Indian rupees?

About ₹12,247 per gram for 24k and ₹11,227 for 22k at the international price, converted at the ECB reference rate of 23 Oct 2026. Local rates in India add import duty and GST, so they are higher.

Why is the jeweller's price higher than the gold price per gram?

Shops add making charges, a dealer premium and local taxes such as GST or VAT to the value of the gold. The price on this page is the gold content at the international price.

Page data last updated: · Measured and edited by Adrian Troy · How we measure